PRIVACY POLICY

Vape Retail Ltd Privacy Policy

 

Vape Retail Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

 

Vape Retail Ltd  is registered office is at 111 Hamilton Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk IP11 7BL and we are a company registered in England under company number 08667889. 

 

Information That We Collect

Vape Retail Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. 
We process personal information to enable us to sell our goods and services to our customers; to promote and advertise our services; maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees. This is our lawful basis for processing.

 

The personal data that we collect from you is: -

 

If you are signing up to our Newsletter, the personal data that we collect from you is:-

 

We collect information in the below ways: -

We are both a data controller and a data processor. We only collect information you give us through our website. If you are a customer, this will be when you make a General account. If check out as a guest, it will be the information provided at checkout to receive your order. If you sign up for our Newsletter only, we will collect your Name and Email address that you provide us with.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

Vape Retail Ltd takes your privacy very seriously, and will only share details when necessary, for example with a shipping company such as Royal Mail or UPS who require your contact details to deliver your order. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with marketing information (through our Newsletter), you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Vape Retail Ltd hold about you and to request information about: -

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us; to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Vape Retail Ltd uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

 

Safeguarding Measures

Vape Retail Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Vape Retail Ltd, however, if this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products, we may not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

Vape Retail Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing/our newsletter, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

Managing our marketing communications

If you have opted in to our Newsletter, we will occasionally send you information about products and services we offer by email that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time. If you no longer want to be contacted by us then please contact us and let us know.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

List of cookies we collect

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

 

Lodging A Complaint

Vape Retail LTD only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 
You can contact our Data Protection Officer:

Simon Lewis

Vape Retail LTD

111 Hamilton Road, Felixstowe IP11 7BL

 

The supervisory Authority is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Vape Retail LTD regularly reviews this Privacy Policy and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy notice was last updated on 25 May 2018.